« Back to News & Notices

City of Barnsdall Water Warning

The following Notice only affects former District #9 customers who receive their drinking water from the City of Barnsdall. District #15 staff personally delivered notices to the affected customers on Friday evening, February 5, 2016. Most of the former District #9 customers we serve, receive their drinking water from water treated by the City of Skiatook and are not receiving water treated by the City of Barnsdall.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
DRINKING WATER WARNING
BARNSDALL HAS HIGH TURBIDITY LEVELS IN THE DRINKING WATER
BOIL YOUR WATER

February 5, 2016

This notice was created by the Department of Environmental Quality.

We routinely monitor your water for turbidity (cloudiness). This tells us whether we are effectively filtering the water supply. Water samples taken during the month of February 2016 show turbidity levels as high as 11.2 nephelometric turbidity units (NTU). This is above the standard of 1 NTU. Because of these high levels of turbidity, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What should I do? What does this mean?

• DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring water to a full, rolling boil for one minute drinking, preparing food, making baby formula, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing infants who may drink bath water, or for cleaning open wounds. Boiling kills bacteria and other disease causing agents. Alternatively, use bottled water or other acceptable source for consumption.


• Turbidity has no direct health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria viruses and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.


• The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these systems and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People with severely compromised immune system, infants, and some elderly may be at risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water for their health care providers.


What happened? What is being done?

District customers must understand that the District is a purchase only system and depending on where you live your drinking water could come from one of the three sources City of Skiatook, City of Tulsa, or City of Barnsdall. The drinking water that resulted in this letter being sent out is purchased from the City of Barnsdall and will only effect a few former District #9 customers. Osage County Rural Water District #15 is working with the City of Barnsdall to resolve this issue.

We will inform you when turbidity returns to appropriate levels and when you no longer need to boil your water.

General guide lines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA safe drinking water hotline 1-800-426-4791.

For further information please contact: Johnna Huddleston

This notice is being sent to you by Osage County Rural Water Management District #15.

 

Mandatory Boil Order Issued For Barnsdall

DEQ has advised the town to inform residents they need to bring water to a full, rolling boil for at least one minute for uses of food preparation, dishwashing and brushing teeth.

By NewsOn6.com